Aussietravelcover  
Aussietravelcover
 

PRIVACY NOTICE


To arrange and manage your travel insurance, we (in this Privacy Notice “we”, “our” and “us” includes AGA Assistance Australia Pty Ltd trading as Allianz Global Assistance and its duly authorised representatives) collect personal information including sensitive information from you and those authorised by you such as your family members, travelling companions, your doctors, hospitals, as well as from others we consider necessary including our agents. Any personal information provided to us is used by us to evaluate and arrange your travel insurance. We also use it to administer and provide the insurance services and manage your and our rights and obligations in relation to those insurance services, including managing, processing and investigating claims. We may also collect, use and disclose it for product development, research, IT systems maintenance and development, recovery against third parties and for other purposes with your consent or where authorised by law.

This personal information may be disclosed to third parties involved in the above process, such as travel agents and consultants, travel insurance providers and intermediaries, authorised representatives, reinsurers, claims handlers and investigators, cost containment providers, medical and health service providers, overseas data storage and data handling providers, legal and other professional advisers, your agents and our related and group companies including Allianz. Some of these third parties may be located in other countries. You agree that while those parties will often be subject to confidentiality or privacy obligations, they may not always follow the particular requirements of Australian privacy laws.

When you provide personal information about other individuals, we and our agents rely on you to have made or make them aware:

  • that you will or may provide their personal information to us;
  • of the types of third parties to whom the personal information may be provided to;
  • of the relevant purposes we and the third parties we will disclose it to, will use it for;
  • of how they can access it; and
  • of the other matters in this Privacy Notice.

We rely on you to have obtained their consent on these matters. If you do not, you must tell us before you provide the relevant information.

You can seek access to and correct your personal information by contacting us. You may not access or correct personal information of others unless you have been authorised by their express consent or otherwise under law, or unless they are your dependants under 16 years of age. In cases where we do not agree to give you access to some personal information, we will give you reasons why.

If you have a complaint about your privacy, please contact: Privacy Officer, Allianz Global Assistance, PO Box 162, Toowong, QLD 4066 or you can contact the Privacy Commissioner at the Office of The Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 2999, Canberra, ACT 2601.

For more information about our handling of personal information, including further details about access, correction and complaints, please see our privacy policy available on request or via www.allianz-assistance.com.au.

If you do not agree to the above or if you do not want us to disclose your personal information to our related and group companies and business partners, you can call us on 1800 023 767. However, if you will not provide us with personal information or allow us to use or disclose it as set out above, we may not be able to provide you with our services or products or may not be able to process your application nor issue you with a policy.